Data Protection & Privacy

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Data Protection & Privacy

Article 1: Scope of application

1.1 The LÖTSCHER website is generally subject to Swiss data protection law, in particular pursuant to the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) and any applicable foreign data protection law, such as the Data Protection Basic Regulation (DSGVO) of the European Union (EU). The EU recognises that Swiss data protection law guarantees adequate data protection and is therefore considered equivalent.

1.2 Since changes in Swiss or European law or in our processes may make it necessary to adapt this data protection declaration at any time, we ask you to consult this data protection declaration regularly. This Privacy Policy can be accessed, saved and printed at any time under Privacy Policy.

Article 2: Processing of personal data

2.1 Personal data is all information relating to a specific or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data are processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, deletion, storage, alteration, destruction and use of personal data.

2.2 We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. In all other respects, we process personal data in accordance with the following legal principles, insofar and to the extent that the DSGVO is applicable:

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO for the processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO for the processing of personal data required for the fulfilment of a contract with the data subject as well as for the implementation of corresponding pre-contractual measures.

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data to fulfil a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable EU law or under any applicable law of a country in which the DSGVO is fully or partially applicable.

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data to protect vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data to protect the legitimate interests of us or third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject prevail. Legitimate interests are in particular our economic interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

2.3 We process personal data for the duration necessary for the purpose or purposes in question. In the case of longer-term storage obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we limit the processing accordingly.

Art. 3: Integration of contact form

3.1 A contact form can be filled out on the LÖTSCHER website. We store the information that visitors to our website collect themselves. In addition, the hosting provider will provide us with IP address, time and date to combat misuse, such as identity theft and spam.

3.2 By entering personal data in the contact form and pressing the “Send” button, you consent to the processing of data that is directly or indirectly necessary to answer the contact request. In addition, you confirm that you have studied and accepted this data protection declaration. You can revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future by contacting us using the contact details below.

Art. 4: Third party services

4.1 The LÖTSCHER website is hosted at domainfactory GmBH in Ismaning (Germany). When you access and use our website, domainfactory collects personal data which your browser automatically transmits to the hosting server. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file. When you use our website, domainfactory collects the following data, which is technically necessary to display the website and to guarantee its stability and security: a) IP address of the requesting computer, b) date and time of access, c) name and URL of the accessed file, d) website from which the access is made (referrer URL) as well as e) browser used and if applicable the operating system of your computer, as well as the name of your access provider. We cannot assume any responsibility for the confidential handling of your data at domainfactory, as we have no influence on the compliance with data protection by this company. Please inquire about the handling of your personal data directly at domainfactory, please consult: https://www.df.eu/de/datenschutz/.

4.2 On our website there are functions of the web-based social network LinkedIn to maintain existing business contacts and to establish new business connections. These features are provided by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. For information on how your personal information is handled, please contact LinkedIn directly at: https://privacy.linkedin.com/de-de.

4.3 Our Website incorporates features of the Skype instant messaging service, a division of Microsoft Corporation. These features are provided by Skype Communications SARL, 23-29 Rives de Clausen, L-2165 Luxembourg. Please contact Microsoft directly to find out how your personal data will be handled; please consult: https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement

4.4 Functions of the instant messaging service Telegram are integrated on our website. These functions are offered by Telegram Messenger LLP, 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, United Kingdom. Please contact Telegram directly to find out how your personal data will be handled; please consult: https://telegram.org/faq#q-what-about-gdpr

4.5 Our Web site incorporates features of the YouTube LLC video portal, a division of Google LLC. These functions are offered by YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. Please contact YouTube directly to find out how your personal information will be handled: https://www.youtube.com/t/terms?gl=CH

4.6 This website uses furthermore the web analytics service Google Analytics. The operating company of Google Analytics is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351 (USA). Google Analytics uses so-called cookies, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended to IP anonymization, in order to ensure an anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). By IP anonymisation on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; However, please be aware that in this case you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. For more information about Terms of Use and Privacy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html or https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/.

Art. 5: Hyperlinks

5.1 The LÖTSCHER website contains so-called hyperlinks to websites of other providers. A website is part of a website with its own URL address (e.g. https://www.loetscher.com/datenschutz). Each website can thus be accessed via this address from a web browser. If these hyperlinks are activated, you will be redirected from our website directly to the websites of the other providers. You can recognize this by the change of URL, among other things. We cannot accept any responsibility for the confidential handling of your data on these third-party websites, as we have no influence over whether these companies comply with the data protection regulations. Please inform yourself about the handling of your personal data by these companies directly on these websites.

Art. 6: Rights of data subjects

6.1 Visitors to the LÖTSCHER website and other persons through whom we process personal data may receive free confirmation as to whether personal data is being processed by us and, if so, request information about our processing of their personal data, restrict processing of their personal data, exercise their right to data transferability – to the extent and to the extent that the DSGVO is applicable – correct, delete (“Right to Forget”) or block their personal data, revoke consent given and object to processing of their personal data.

6.2 Persons about whom we process personal data have the right to appeal to a competent data protection supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

Art. 7: Data security and security measures

7.1 We are committed to protecting your privacy and keeping your personal information confidential. In order to avoid manipulation, loss or misuse of your data stored with us, we take extensive technical and organizational security precautions, which are regularly checked and adapted to technological progress. This includes the use of recognized encryption methods (SSL or TLS). However, we would like to point out that due to the structure of the Internet, it is possible that the rules of data protection and the above-mentioned security measures may not be observed by other persons or institutions outside our area of responsibility. In particular, unencrypted data can be read by third parties – e.g. if this is done by e-mail. We have no technical influence on this. It is the responsibility of the user to protect the data made available by him against misuse by encryption or in any other way.

7.2 Access to this website is also subject – as is the case with any use of the Internet – to general, uninitiated, indiscriminate and suspicion-independent mass surveillance by security authorities in Switzerland, the EU, the USA and other countries. We have no direct influence on the corresponding processing of personal data by secret services, police stations and other security authorities.

Art. 8: Contact addresses and responsibility

8.1 Inquiries from supervisory authorities and persons concerned usually reach us by e-mail, but can also be sent by letter post:

Dr. Marcel Lötscher, LL.M. MBA
Rechtsanwalt
Burghaldenstrasse 18
CH-5400 Baden
Schweiz

datenschutz@loetscher.com

Art. 9: Severability clause

9.1 If any provision of this Privacy Policy is held by a court or competent authority to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable under any applicable law, that provision shall be deemed severable from this Privacy Policy. However, the validity, legality and enforceability of the remaining provisions of this Privacy Policy under the laws of that country or of any other country shall not be limited thereby.

28.06.2020/ML/V5

Last updated 28.06.2020